Privacy Policy

Dale Charles and Associates Physical Therapy Corporation is committed to protecting your privacy by adopting and enforcing the following policies:

1.) Website Users

  1. Like many websites, we use a system that collects statistical data that does not personally identify you. Statistics, such as how many people have visited each page, are collected to improve our website.

2.) Cookies

  1. A cookie is information stored in the user’s computer that gets accessed each time the user visits a site. If you do not wish to use cookies you can select “remove cookies” under your internet preferences or you can change your browser settings to not accept them.

3.) Links to Other Websites

  1. There are many links to affiliated organizations. If you choose to link to another site, your privacy becomes dependant on their specific privacy policy.

4.) Use of Email

  1. When using our website email, please use your discretion with the information you provide. There are many levels of security within public and private networks which may result in compromised privacy of your email.
  2. Email communication between therapists and clients are often used as an education tool to send exercises, instructions or reminders. The patient will be informed of the potential risks of email communication if they wish to participate in this form of communication and that every effort will be made to keep communication between the individual and the therapist.

5.) Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

  1. It is important for a healthcare professional to collect personal information to determine the best course of treatment for a client/patient. Dale Charles & Associates Physical Therapy Corporation, along with most health care organizations, abides by the privacy protection measures within the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This act guarantees the right of the public to gain access to, and request correction of, personal information collected about them by public organizations.
  2. Please refer to the online version of this act for more information.

6.) Confidentiality

  1. As of January 1, 2004, all Physiotherapists within a private practice are required to comply with the rules and regulations regarding collection, use and disclosure of personal information under the Personal Information Protection Act.
  2. No information will be released to third parties without consent.
  3. For more information on this act please refer to: http://www.bclaws.ca/Recon/document/ID/freeside/00_03063_01

7.) Communication Within the Clinic

  1. Consultation with another healthcare professional affiliated with Dale Charles and Associates may be necessary during the course of treatment. No information will be released without consent of the client/patient outside of the company unless in an emergency or required by law.

8.) Security Measures to Protect Personal Information

  1. We use physical measures such as locking filing cabinets as well as securing the clinic with locks. The facility in which the clinic is located has their own security measures such as gates, locks and alarms.
  2. We use technological security measures to protect information stored on computers. These measures include the use of passwords and encryption.

9.) Updates to the Statement

  1. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy please contact us.